MIAMI EAST LOCAL SCHOOLS

BOARD BITS

 

Review of May 19, 2009

Regular Board Meeting

 

Rusty Miller, board president, called the regular meeting to order at 7:00 p.m., held in room 602 at Miami East Junior High School. The country was honored by the Pledge of Allegiance.

Roll Call was taken with board members Brad Burton, Mark Davis, Rusty Miller, Lucy Taylor, and Harold Brumfield in attendance.

Also in attendance were: Jodi Metzger, staff member; Preston Elifritz, Kindergarten teacher; Carmen Richters, Kindergarten teacher; Justin Roeth, Kindergarten teacher; Wes Welbaum, high school assistant principal; and Melanie Yingst, Troy Daily Newspaper.

 

           

PUBLIC COMMENTS

There were no public comments heard.

 

 

GOOD NEWS RECOGNITION:

 

-           Kindergarten staff members: Carmen Richters, Justin Roeth and Preston Elifritz

reported on this year’s all-day everyday kindergarten recovery class.

Mr. Roeth began the presentation by describing the criteria and selection process for
creating the all-day everyday recovery class.  This selection process begins in the spring
with kindergarten registration and continues the first few weeks of the new school year
as the staff reviews the results of the various assessments and observations.

 

                        Mr. Elifritz continued the presentation by presenting the Board with the results of the pre-
                        and post test results for students enrolled in the Recovery Class.  Mr. Elifritz reported on the
                        results from the following diagnostic tests: Dibels, Initial Sound Fluency, Letter Naming
                        Fluency, and KDI.  Mr. Elifritz reported that students enrolled in the Recovery Class improved
                        an average of 65.1 percentile of improvement on the KDI Diagnostic Inventory this year.

 

                        The report ended with Mrs. Richters sharing with the BOE comments from parents whose
                                    students were involved in the class this year.  In addition, Mrs. Richters shared writing samples
                                    to show Board members the degree of improvement for the students. 

                        Mr. Brumfield thanked all three teachers and commented it was very evident to him how well
                                    the three instructors worked together as a team. 

 

-           Report from the District’s Staff Development Committee.  Wes Welbaum, Staff Development
            Chairperson for the Staff Development Committee reported on the success of the staff
            development this year.   The Staff Development Committee is part of the district’s five-year
            strategic plan.  Mr. Welbaum thanked the Board of Education for their continued support of
            professional development across the district.  Mr. Welbaum attributed the academic success
            of the district to the various staff development opportunities offered to staff throughout the
            school year.  He then highlighted some of the professional development offerings that have

            been held during the 2008-2009 school year.  

Here is just a sampling of the professional development programs offered this year: INFOHIO, Smartboard operations, Student Motivation, Autism seminar, Value-Added presentation, Pinnacle Gradebook training, textbook selection committee, and curriculum mapping.              

 

 

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

 

A.                 Approval of the minutes of the special work session meeting of April 13, 2009,

and the regular board meeting of April 21, 2009, as presented by the treasurer. 

 

B.           Approval of financial statements for April, 2009.  

 

C.         Reviewed the revised five-year forecast for 2009-2013 and discussion of the districts

financial position. 

 

             D.                   Recommended revision of the district’s financial 5-year forecast for 2009-2013 as 
                        presented by the treasurer.

 

E.         Approval to advertise for bids for one (1) seventy-two (72) passenger transit

            style bus, with a bid opening on June 12, 2009, at 12:00 noon.

 

F.                 Discussion of and Recommend approval to purchase liability, property and fleet

insurance renewal from the Ohio School Plan through The Hylant Administrative

Services for July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2010 (12 months).           

 

 

INFORMATION ITEMS:

                        Mr. Sommer shared the status of the following Scholarship Funds:

     -      Miami East Scholarship Fund in memory of Morris and Mildred Duer

     -      Jean Morrow Scholarship

     -      Mildred Fredericks Scholarship

                             -      Boak-Gilmer Music Scholarship

 

 

Income Tax Receipts for 2009 Fiscal Year were shared with the Board.

 

 

This month’s edition of the “School Finance” newsletter highlighting HB-1 was shared with the Board.

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT:

 

NEW BUSINESS:

 A.         EMPLOYMENT ITEMS:

           

                         1.     Approval of Ashley Demmitt’s request for maternity leave to coincide with
                    FMLA beginning October 2, 2009 through December 25, 2009. 

             

2.     Approval of Megan Noll’s request for maternity leave to coincide with   
        FMLA beginning September 7, 2009 through November 30, 2009. 

 

3.      Approval of several unpaid leave of absences for the following

         employees:
                Diane Littlejohn  May 28, 29, and June 1, 2009

                 Debbie Couser –  June 1 and 2, 2009 (due to retirement at the end of May, 2009)                                 

 

4.      Approval of the non-renewal of the spring supplemental contracts, for

                                             personnel outside the teaching staff of Miami East, effective at the close

                                             of the 2008-2009 school year season as follows:

               HIGH SCHOOL

                                              Head Baseball Coach –  Barry Coomes

                                              Assistant Baseball Coach – Jeffrey Haulman

                                              Assistant Softball Coach – Justine Bradley

                                           Head Track Coach – Steve Karnehm

                                           Musical Producer/Director – Mark Iiames

 

5.        Approval of the non-renewal of extended services days at the end of

  the 2008-09 school year for the following certified staff:

 

       Kathy Blair – Vocational – 3 days
       Ceal Turnbull – High School Counselor – 20 days

                                              Danielle Dillon – High School/Elementary Counselor – 5 days

                                              Sandra Finkes – Jr. High Counselor – 5 days

                                              Wade Meyers – AV/Library – 6 days

 

6.     Approval of reassignment of the following administrators:
                   Wes Welbaum – Elementary Principal
                   Scott Donaldson – High School Assistant Principal/Athletic Director
                   

 

7.      Approval of the following persons for supplemental coaching contracts, effective

         for the 2009-2010 school year, based on their years of experience, at the

         board approved rate of pay:

  HIGH SCHOOL

        Strength Conditioning Coach – Max Current

        Site Manager (Fall Season Only) – Ashley Kinder

        Head Football Coach – Max Current – Step 6

        Asst. Football Coach – Scott Donaldson – Step 6

        Asst. Football Coach – Mark Rose – Step 6

                                               Asst. Football Coach – Kevin Evans – Step 3

                                            Asst. Football Coach – Steve Kirby – Step 4

                                            Volunteer Football Coach – Dave Elliott

                                            Volunteer Football Coach – Eric Wolfe

                                                Head Boys’ Golf Coach – Bruce Vanover – Step 4

                                                Head Volleyball Coach – John Cash – Step 6

                                                Head Girls’ Soccer Coach – Emalie Carson – Step 5

                                                Asst. Girls’ Soccer Coach – Heidi Perry – Step 1

                                              Head Boys’ Soccer Coach – Michael Schumacher – Step 2

         Head Cheerleader Advisor – Kalyn Fowler – Step 0
         
Asst. Cheerleader Advisor – Janet Gump – Step 2

                                                Ticket Sales (2)  Janet Gump & Kevin Gump

                                                Band Director – Jeff Smith – Step 6

                                                Pep Band Director – Jeff Smith

                                             Musical Instrumental Director – Jeff Smith – Step 6

                                             A.V. Director – Wade Meyers – Step 5

         Yearbook Advisor (Class Offered) –  Heidi Perry

                                             Class Advisors:

  9th Grade – Meghan Arnold

  10th Grade – Kristy Voisard

  11th Grade – Kevin Pyers                              

                                                  12th Grade – Melody Sowry

         Department Heads:

                                                       Language Arts – Janet Gump

                                                       Math – Tricia Brautigam

                                                   Science – Becky Weldy

                                                   Social Studies – Nichole Lanning

                                                   Vocational – Kathleen Blair

 

             

           7.      Approval of the following persons for supplemental coaching contracts, effective

                               for the 2009-2010 school year, based on their years of experience, at the  

                               board approved rate of pay cont.:

          HIGH SCHOOL

                     Academic Team Advisor – Kathleen McCrillis

        Key Club Advisor – Rebecca Weldy

        Leadership Facilitator – Ceal Turnbull

        Muse Machine Advisor – Kathleen McCrillis

                                            National Honor Society Advisor – Meghan Arnold

                                            Student Council Advisor – Kristina Kemen

         

  JR. HIGH

                                            Head 7th Football Coach –  Joshua Roeth – Step 2         

        Asst. 7th Football Coach – Frank Hall  – Step 5

                                            Head 8th Grade Football Coach – Gary Church – Step 5

                                            Asst. 8th Grade Football Coach – Kevin Pyers – Step 6

                                               Volunteer Football Coach – Chris Hellyer

        8th Girls Volleyball Coach – Jennifer Ziegenbusch – Step 6

                                            7th Girls Volleyball Coach – Julie Mack – Step 5

                                            Head Cheerleader Advisor – Denise Gibson – Step 2     

                                             

 

8.           Approval of sub teachers who have been approved by the Miami County

Educational Service Center and on file in the central office.  These are

all on an as needed basis for the 2008-09 school year.  The board-approved rate

of pay has been set at $75.00 per day through 10th consecutive days, and $83.00

per day from 11th day through 60th day in the same position, then place on the

beginning salary schedule.

 

 

9.           Approval of the salary schedule for administrators for the 2009-2010 school

year. 

 

            B.       OHSAA MEMBERSHIP FOR 2009-2010:

         Approval of membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association for grades

                        7-12 for the 2009-2010 school year.

 

 

C.          EARLY RELEASE FOR SENIORS:

 

                      Approval for 3 days early release days for Seniors on May 27, 28 and June

            1, 2009.  Graduation will take place on May 29, 2009.

 

 

            D.        APPROVAL OF CLASS OF 2009 FOR GRADUATION:

             

                                   Approval of the Class of 2009 seniors 100, for graduation on May 29,

     2009, 7:30 p.m., at Hobart Arena in Troy.  

 

 

E.                 APPROVAL OF BOARD POLICY CHANGES PER NEOLA:

 

                                 Approval of the Board Policies changes as presented for review.  These          

                        changes include updates to items such as policies related to Parent and Family
                        Involvement, FMLA Leave for Military Personnel, Wireless Communication
                        Devices, Video Surveillance Monitoring, and Student Records.

 

F.           APPROVAL FOR UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER TO PROVIDE

     ATHLETIC TRAINING SERVICES FOR 2009-2010:

 

Approval of a one-year contract with Upper Valley Medical Center to provide

                         Athletic Training services from August 1, 2009 through July 31, 2010 at a cost of

     one dollar ($1.00).  

           

 

G.          APPROVAL FOR FAIRWAY IRRIGATION TO COMPLETE THE

      EXCAVATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE VARISTY BASEBALL

      AND SOFTBALL COMPLEX.
 

         Approval of excavation and construction bid from Fairway Irrigation to complete

the first phase of excavation and construction of the varsity baseball and

softball field complex. 

 

H.          APPROVAL FOR CTL ENGINEERING, INC. TO COMPLETE THE BORINGS
      TESTING AND GEOTECHNICAL SERVICES FOR THE MIAMI EAST HIGH
      SCHOOL
CONSTRUCTION PROJECT.
 

               Approval for CTL Engineering, Inc. to complete the Borings Testing and

      Geotechnical Services for the Miami East High School construction project.
                 

 

I.             APPROVAL TO ADVERTISE FOR BIDS FOR THE FENCING PHASE OF

      THE VARISTY BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL COMPLEX.
 

         Approval to advertise bids for the fencing phase of the varsity baseball
and softball field complex. 

 

 

OTHER INFORMATIONAL/DISCUSSION ITEMS:

 

      -         Dr. Rappold shared this month’s edition of The Board – “What Research Says about
   Grade Retention
”.

 

      -         The Board of Education self-appraisal will be completed by Dr. Decker during
                the regularly scheduled meeting in July.  Self-appraisal forms have been distributed to all
                 five Board members.

 

      -         Eighth Grade graduation will be held on Thursday, May 28, beginning at 7:00 p.m., 
               and in the past a Board Member has attended and spoke to the eighth grade graduates.

        

      -         Dr. Rappold shared the 2008-2009 list of completed evaluations/appraisals for certified, classified, and
   administrators across the district.

 

      -        2008-2009 Jarrod Law school inspection report for Miami East K-8 School.
               The district must submit a plan of abatement within 60 days of receiving this
               report.  A plan of abatement should include a description of how we will
               correct all violations and our proposed time frame for correcting violations.

               Dr. Rappold has created the Abatement Plans for both the K-8 Building and the High
                School.  These abatement plans have been successfully submitted to the Health
                Department.

                            

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS’ COMMENTS:

 

       -       Mark Davis described his recent trip with the 8th graders to their annual Smoky
               Mountain Trip.

 

 

 

ADJOURNMENT: The Board of Education adjourned the meeting at 9:20 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEXT REGULAR MEETING

MIAMI EAST K-8 SCHOOL

June 16, 20097:00 P.M.