MIAMI EAST LOCAL SCHOOLS

BOARD BITS

 

Review of August 27, 2004

Special Board Meeting

 

Mark Davis, board president, called the regular meeting to order at 5:00 p.m., held at Miami East High School. The country was honored by the Pledge of Allegiance.

Roll Call was taken with board members Brad Burton, Harold Brumfield, Mark Davis, Rusty Miller, and Lucy Taylor in attendance.

 

                                                               

> >> >Public Comments

None

 

 

Superintendent’s Report

New Business

 

·         Approved Carmen Richters to full-time status as a kindergarten teacher for the 2004-2005 school year only.

·         Recommended and approved three Memorandum of Understandings between the Miami East Association of Support Professionals and the Miami East Board of Education, which established the process that was used to move classified staff from North, South, Intermediate, and Jr. High locations to the new Pre K- 8 building. 

 

·         Approved the following reassignments of classified employees to the new Pre K-8 building, for the 2004-2005 school year:

Approve Bus Routes

                                                Bus # 2                   Les Kinder                   

                                                Bus # 3                   Phyllis Wiford  

                                                Bus #5                    Donna  Deters   

                                                Bus #7                    Pat Heilman                 

                                                Bus # 9                   Pam Shouse                  

                                                Bus # 10                 Tammy Hamiel   

                                                Bus #12                  Kathy Knoop                   

                                                Bus #13                  Wanda Clark                      

                                                Bus # 14                 Marilyn Reynolds              

                                                Bus #15                  Marsha Cremans

                                                Bus #16                  Joyce Bell                        

                                                Bus # 17                 Sandy Jess       

                                                Bus #20                  Betty Kirk                        

                                                Bus #22                  Norma Karnehm               

 

Approve Custodians

                                                Bob Chance   8 ˝ hours 

                                                Bob Stevens 8 ˝ hours 

                                                Steve Mason   8 hours (10 ˝ month)

                                                Ellen Granlund   5 ˝ hours (school year)

 

Approve Head Custodian position

                                                Bob Chance

 

 

Approve Cooks

                                                Jody Cron       6 hours

                                                Christy Motter    6 hours

                                                Diann Fine        6 hours

                                                Mary Everett   6 hours

                                                Loretta Yantis     3 ˝ hours

                                                Glenna Williams   1 ˝ cashier

                                                                                               

 

Approve Head Cook position

                                                Jody Cron

 

Approve Secretaries

                                                Diane Littlejohn                              7 hours     

                                                Mary Ann Mumford                7 hours     

                                                Christine Perry                     7 hours     

 

 

Approve Technology Facilitators

                                                Terry Iams                        5 hours      

                                                Tanya                 Couser                   5 hours      

 

Approve Aides

                                                Christine Shaw                      Library Aide  6 hours

                                                Marisa Digel                       Library Aide  5 hours

 

·         Recommended and approved the elimination of the positions for the following classified employees: Linda Deaton- Technology Facilitator, Ronda Horton- Library Aide, and Christine Dennison- Bus Driver.

·         Recommended and approved Linda Deaton, Ronda Horton, and Jill Heulskamp as special education one-on-one aides 7 hours per day for the 2004-2005 school year.

·         Recommended and approved Ellen Granlund as a 5 ˝ hour per day custodian for the 2004-2005 school year.

                                   

·         Recommended the approval of the following persons for supplemental contracts effective for the 2004-2005 school year:

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Academic Team Advisor- Kathleen McCrillis

Student Council Advisor- Fred Worth

Department Head (Social Studies) – Fred Worth

 

 

·         Recommend approval of sub teachers who have been approved by the Miami County Educational Service Center and on file in the central office.  These are all on an as needed basis for the 2004-05 school year.  The board-approved rate of pay has been set at $73.00 per day through 10th consecutive day and $83.00 per day from 11th day through 60 consecutive day, then place on beginning salary schedule.

 

> >> >

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

·         Recommend approval of classified subs, as on file in the central office.  These are all on an as needed basis for the 2004-05 school year, at the approved board rate of pay per sub category.
               Assistant Cook:    Bev Gheen and Julie Kieswetter
               Custodian:            David Granlund and Paul Thase
               Bus Driver:           Larry Wolbers

               

 

Other Informational Items

 

·         The board retreat originally scheduled for Saturday, August 21, 2004 with Jim Trent
for Board Members, Superintendent and Treasurer has been rescheduled for Monday, September 20th from 6:00-9:00 p.m..

 

·         Dedication Ceremony for PK-8 School:

Sunday, September 12, 2004 – 2:00–3:00 P.M. with building

Open after ceremony from 3:00-5:00 P.M.

 

 

 

Adjournment at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

NEXT MEETING

MIAMI EAST K-8 Building

September 21, 2004

7:00 P.M.